May 15, 2017

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Fairy Tale Princess Party is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Fairy Tale Princess Party collects in the normal course of its business, including through its website (the “Site”), how we use that information and to whom Fairy Tale Princess Party may disclose that personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to Fairy Tale Princess Party and their affiliates (collectively “Fairy Tale Princess Party”). References in this Privacy Policy to Fairy Tale Princess Party, “we” “us”, “our”, and similar terms should be interpreted accordingly. The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected, used and disclosed through Fairy Tale Princess Party’s operations including any Personal Information collected through the Site.

Much of the personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fairy Tale Princess is done in the course of the provision of services as applicable.  This Privacy Policy does not address information about companies or other forms of business association. Such information is protected by other Fairy Tale Princess Party policies and practices, through contractual arrangements.

We also provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to our employees, including those who work under contract, students and volunteers. The provisions of our Privacy Policy apply to the employees of Fairy Tale Princess Party as a condition of their employment.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Fairy Tale Princess Party’s activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta’s Personal Information Privacy Act.

What About Links To Other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. Fairy Tale Princess Party cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate those websites. Fairy Tale Princess Party is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization where the name, title, address or telephone number is used for a business purpose.

Provision of Personal Information to Fairy Tale Princess Party

There are various interactions with Fairy Tale Princess Party through which you may provide us with your Personal Information including:

  • Opening a client file;
  • Sending an e-mail to Fairy Tale Princess Party to be connected with a representative;
  • Calling Fairy Tale Princess Party to be connected with a representative;
  • Registering for an event hosted by Fairy Tale Princess Party; or
  • Posting on a blog that is hosted by Fairy Tale Princess Party.

The type of Personal Information you provide depends on the nature of the interaction with the company and often the information will not be personal in nature because it will be contact information to allow us to contact you at your place of work.  However, where the information is Personal Information, we will comply with applicable privacy legislation in the collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information. We collect personal information in a variety of ways: in writing, in person, on the telephone, through our website, and by other electronic communication.

Consent

Consent can be implied or express.  If you provide Fairy Tale Princess Party with your Personal Information through the Site you are consenting to our use of that Personal Information in order to contact you or for any other purpose reasonably connected to your provision of Personal Information.  Using our Site means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use, disclosure or management of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should NOT use the Site.

We may also collect standard information about all users of the Site including IP addresses, time, date, referring internet sites, search data and pages visited.

You may also provide Personal Information when you open a client file or work with Fairy Tale Princess Party or if you register for an event with Fairy Tale Princess Party.  In those situations, Fairy Tale Princess Party will rely on either express or implied consent as is appropriate in the circumstances, to permit us to use your Personal Information.

As permitted by applicable privacy legislation, we reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law, regulation or by applicable rules of professional conduct.

At any time you may advise us that you no longer consent to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information that you have provided for any or all of the identified purposes and, subject to our right to do so without your knowledge or consent or contractual obligations, we shall no longer do so.

Use of Personal Information

If you provide Fairy Tale Princess Party with your Personal Information we will use it for the purpose for which it was collected.  If your Personal Information was provided through the Site we will use it to communicate with you, respond to your request for information, to ensure proper functioning of our Site or to review the effectiveness and usefulness of our Site.

If you provide your Personal Information in relation to a file or request for services we will use that Personal Information to communicate with you, provide you services and meet any applicable legal requirements such as service requirements.

We will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and any additional details you choose to provide to us if you complete the form located in the subscription area of our Site in order to receive newsletters or promotional material. We will use this Personal Information solely for the purposes of including your information in our database and in our mailing list in order to provide you with the requested information and to invite you to upcoming events that may be of interest to you and to respond to any specific request that you have made.

We may also use your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by the applicable law.

Cookies

When an individual visitor accesses the Site, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the Site from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, the number of visits, the average time spent on the Site, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our Site is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the Site), we will not know who the individual visitors are.

In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our Site, to improve the functionality and content of the Site and to facilitate usage by a visitor.

Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. If you are using the Site and have not set your browser to reject cookies, you are considered to have consented to their use.  If you refuse to accept cookies please note that you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

Other use of your information

We do not sell or disclose your Personal Information to anyone, except as required by law, to protect our rights and property or in order to fulfil the identified purposes for which we collected the personal information.

Security of Information

We use physical, administrative and electronic procedures to attempt to keep Personal Information secure. These means of protecting and maintaining the security of the Personal Information help to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and ensure the appropriate use of your Information once we have received it.

While Fairy Tale Princess Party takes appropriate safeguards with Personal Information, no Site or physical protection of Personal Information can be completely secure. Therefore you should not send confidential or sensitive information by the internet or by email unless you take appropriate precautions such as encryption.

How can I access my Personal Information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in applicable law, we will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed upon written request. We will also advise you to whom that Personal Information has been disclosed, except where we are permitted or required not to do so by applicable law.

We will attempt to make that information available to you in a comprehensible form. Written requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer whose contact information is set out in this Policy.

Contacting Us

To get more information about this Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
contact@fairytaleprincessparty.com

Revision to this Privacy Policy

Fairy Tale Princess Party reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time without notice to you.

Each time you use the Site, you should check this Privacy Policy as it exists at the time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 9th, 2020.

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta oversees the administration and enforcement of Alberta’s privacy legislation. You may visit their website at: http://www.oipc.ab.ca/.